Privacy Policy and Cookies

Last Updated: 20th March 2018

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

(1) What information do we collect?

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, gender or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

Provide us with feedback on our products or services
How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

      To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
      To improve our website in order to better serve you.
      To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
      To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
      To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
An external PCI compliant payment gateway handles all CC transactions.
We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
      Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
      Keep track of advertisements.
      Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.


Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:
      Google Display Network Impression Reporting
      Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
      On our Privacy Policy Page
Can change your personal information:
      By emailing us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.
Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email
      Within 31 business days
We will notify the users via in-site notification
      Within 31 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
      Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
      Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
      Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
      Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
      Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
      Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
      Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
      Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
      Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.
and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.


Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

preludecharacteranalysis.com
3 Park Farm
Black Notley, essex CM77 8JX
uk
hello@prelude-team.com

(2) Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit.
 Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer (version 9) you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one. For more information on how to disable cookies, please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using this website:

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.

First party cookies

Name Purpose
SESS... This is used by the content management system, Drupal, to identify who you are. This isn’t usually set unless you are a registered user.
has_js This is also used by Drupal to determine whether you have JavaScript enabled on your browser.
Drupal.tableDrag.showWeight This is used by Drupal to remember your display preferences.
Drupal.toolbar.collapsed This is used by Drupal to remember your display preferences.

Third party cookies

Google Analytics

Name Expiry
__utma 730 days
__utmb Less than one day
__utmc End of browsing session
__utmz 182 days

More information: http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/policies/privacy/

Disqus

Name Description
disqus_unique, testCookie Used by the Disqus service to enable commenting on blog posts.

When posting comments to our blog the comments and all related information is processed and stored by a service called Disqus. Please see their privacy policy for more information.

More information: http://help.disqus.com/customer/portal/articles/466259-privacy-policy

Twitter

Name Description
pid, k, guest_id, _twitter_sess, original_referer, external_referer, js, Twitter cookies which allow content from Twitter to be shown on website pages and pages to be shared on Twitter.

More information: https://twitter.com/privacy

Facebook

Name Description
datr, lu, s, locale, c_user, xs Facebook cookies used to allow sharing of a page on Facebook.

More information: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

StumbleUpon

Name Description
su_bc Badge for sharing content on StumbleUpon.

More information: http://www.stumbleupon.com/privacy

Pinterest

More information: http://pinterest.com/about/privacy/

Google+

More information: http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/policies/privacy/

Buffer

More information: http://bufferapp.com/privacy

LinkedIn

The LinkedIn plugin detects whether you are logged in to LinkedIn, and to do this it may use any of the following cookies:

Name Type
bcookie Persistent cookies.
visit
leoauthtoken
JSESSIONID Session cookies.
lang
INHASH
lipt
lipt
ls
sleoauthtoken
X-LI-IDC

More information: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Google Adsense / The DoubleClick cookie

  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to this website.
  • Google's use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to users that are based on their visit to our sites and/or other sites across the Internet.
  • Users may opt out of using the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting Ads Settings.

If you would like more information about how cookies are used for web advertisements, visit http://www.aboutads.info.

(3) Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer the website;

(b) enable your use of the services available on the website, e.g. the Character Analysis

(c) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

(d) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(e) send to you updates and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications by contacting prelude@prelude-team.com );

(f) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website; and

(g) monitor the Character Analysis usage and for improvement of the test. From time to time the data will be used to produce statistics regarding the reliability and validity of the tests. All data will be anonymous in the resulting reports and data will not be used to identify any user.

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website (for example by posting a comment), we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us (as set out in our Terms of Use).

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(4) Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling:

(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information

(f) where you have taken the Character Analysis as part of a consultancy or Management Due Diligence project, the results may be disclosed as part of reporting and feedback to the organisation and/or as part of a group discussion;

(g) from time to time the data will sent to an independent verifier in order for statistics to be produced regarding the reliability and validity of the test and to improve its accuracy. All statistics will be anonymous in the resulting reports and data will not be used to identify any user;

(h) to SendGrid (name, email address and character type only) to send automatic emails containing your Character Analysis results only when you take the questionnaire. Their privacy policy can be viewed at: http://sendgrid.com/privacy

(i) to MailChimp (name and email address only) if you subscribe to our newsletter. Their privacy policy can be viewed at http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

(j) to Disqus (public comments only). Their privacy policy can be viewed at: http://help.disqus.com/customer/portal/articles/466259-privacy-policy

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(5) International data transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Areas (EEA). Data submitted via the website is securely stored within the EEA and processed in line with UK data protection legislation. However where data is accessed outside of the EEA this may be considered an International Transfer.

MailChimp, our newsletter distributor, is a US (non-EEA) company and holds Safe Harbor Certification to demonstrate it follows the principles of EEA data protection policy. More information can be found at: http://safeharbor.export.gov/companyinfo.aspx?id=19301

SendGrid, our email distributor for the Character Analysis assessment results, is a US (non-EEA) company and holds Safe Harbor Certification to demonstrate it follows the principles of EEA data protection policy. More information can be found at: http://sendgrid.com/privacy

Disqus, our comment and discussion management system, is a US (non-EEA) company and holds Safe Harbor Certification to demonstrate it follows the principles of EEA data protection policy. More information can be found at: http://help.disqus.com/customer/portal/articles/466259-privacy-policy

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website, (e.g. by posting comments) will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

(6) Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store the personal information you provide on secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers in a purpose built data centre within the EEA.

We only keep your data as long as reasonably required, under the terms of this agreement, to allow you to use the Prelude Character Analysis, receive any information or notifications you specified and for us to make sure the assessment remains reliable, valid and current.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

 (7) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

(8) Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:

(a) the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00); and

(b) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address. We may also require verification of your email address).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes, by sending an email to us (prelude@prelude-team.com).In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

(9) Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(10) Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

(11) Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by post to:

Prelude Consulting Limited, 7 Park Farm, Black Notley, Essex, CM77 8LQ.

Or by email at: prelude@prelude-team.com

(12) Data controller

The data controller responsible for our website is Prelude Consulting Limited.

This privacy policy is courtesy of
 Employment Lay Contracts and Website Law